Privacy Policy

1 About this Privacy Policy

Kolmeo Pty Ltd ACN 132 055 648 (Kolmeo, we, our or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services.

By using our website at www.kolmeo.com (Website), which includes using our software platforms such as Kolmeo Pro or Kolmeo Connect, and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2 Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you make an enquiry or engage us to provide you with a subscription to one of our software platforms), through information you submit via our Website, information you submit via our software platforms or as part of communications with us.

The types of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally we will collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you. For example:

  • if you use one of our software platforms, then we may collect information about how you use the software platform including any accounts you create, settings you configure, communications you make or information you otherwise upload or create; and
  • if you apply for employment with us, then we may collect information about your education and qualifications, employment history and other information relevant to the role you are applying for.

We may collect your personal information when you:

  • use any of our online resources including our Website, online software subscription services or otherwise engage our services;
  • contact us or provide us with personal information directly via any medium including our Website, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email (“Electronic Messages”), social media platforms, mail, telephone and in person; or
  • apply for employment with us.

We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, if your property manager has engaged use of one of our software services then your property manager may provide us with personal information about you).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide our services to you.

3 Purposes for which personal information is held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with our services including access to our software and other resources, marketing and promotion, to improve and assist in the development of our products and services, obtaining your feedback and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting Kolmeo via the details shown below.

We may disclose your personal information to our licensees, agents, contractors and/or promotion partners for the purposes set out above.

Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

4 Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

5 Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our Website. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

6 Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe any information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. Please contact us via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs permit us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to Kolmeo via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

7 Cookies

As you navigate our Website or software platforms, certain anonymous information is passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (such as log files, server logs and clickstream). Your Internet browser automatically transmits some of this anonymous information, including the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address and its geolocation, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to, and sends it to our Website or software platforms. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of our Website or software platforms may not work without these cookies.

We may use and disclose such passively collected information to our service providers to facilitate your access to and use of the Website and our software platforms, provide better service to Website visitors, customise the Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the Website and our software platforms for your use.

The Kolmeo Website may contain links to third party websites. Kolmeo is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

8 Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, all personal information is stored within Australia and is not disclosed to recipients overseas. As part of optional service offerings made available to customers on a case-by-case basis (including for example, our Mailroom Service), we may engage the services of persons located overseas including in countries such as the Philippines. Where applicable, you will be informed of any such overseas disclosures (including the overseas countries to which disclosures will be made) when offered such optional services.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas, except with your consent or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law. However, additional or other storage locations may be used in the future (including overseas locations), in which case we will inform you where overseas your personal information may be disclosed.

9 Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

10 Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact us via the contact details below.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Please refer to the OAIC's website for further details: www.oaic.gov.au.

11 Contact us

If you would like further information about the way we handle your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact Kolmeo by email at hello@kolmeo.com or via the details below:

The Privacy Officer
Kolmeo
Level 2, 41 Burwood Road
Hawthorn VIC 3122

We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as quickly as possible, which will generally be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.